2616 39th AVE S, Minneapolis, MN 55406
See all 14 photos
2616 39th AVE S, Minneapolis, MN 55406
2616 39th AVE S, Minneapolis, MN 55406
2616 39th AVE S, Minneapolis, MN 55406
2616 39th AVE S, Minneapolis, MN 55406
In-PersonVirtual Tour
$ 420,000
Est. payment /mo
Save
New

2616 39th AVE S Minneapolis, MN 55406

2 Beds

2 Baths

1,500 SqFt

UPDATED:

Key Details

Property Type Multi-Family

Sub Type Duplex Side by Side

Listing Status Active

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,500 sqft

Price per Sqft $280

Subdivision Dormans 1St Add

MLS Listing ID 7038928

Bedrooms 2

Year Built 1957

Annual Tax Amount $7,225

Tax Year 2026

Contingent None

Lot Size 5,227 Sqft

Lot Dimensions 40x129.23x40x129.23

Property Sub-Type Duplex Side by Side

Property Description

Turnkey Duplex Investment! Strong In-Place Income in Rare River-Adjacent Micro-Location!
This fully renovated side-by-side duplex presents a compelling, numbers-driven investment opportunity with immediate cash flow, low capital risk, and a highly defensible location premium.
Income & Financial Metrics:
Unit 1 Rent: $1,495/mo on month-to-month lease.
Unit 2 Rent: $1,545/mo on month-to-month lease.
Total Monthly Income: $3,040.
Annual Gross Income: $36,480.

Key Investment Metrics (Pro Forma):
GRM: 11.5.
Estimated Expenses (25%): $9,120/year ($760/month).
Estimated NOI: $27,360/year ($2,280/month).
Estimated Cap Rate: 6.5%.

Estimated Cash Flow (Before Financing):
$2,280/mo.
Estimated Cash Flow (With Financing – Illustrative):
25% down ~$180–$300/mo positive.
30% down ~$350–$500/mo positive.
40% down ~$700–$900/mo positive.
These metrics position the asset competitively, offering both stability and yield.

Tenant Profile:
Fully leased with two A+ tenants.
Immediate income continuity.
Reduced vacancy risk.

Capital Improvements:
$30,000 invested (Q4 2025). Updated kitchens, lighting, flooring, and finishes. Hardwood floors, updated counters/backsplash, newer appliances (gas stoves).
Minimal near-term capital needs.

Property Configuration:
Side-by-side duplex (preferred layout).
Each unit: 1 bed,1 bath (750 sq ft).
Separate entrances, Private basements with laundry. Alley access with off-street pluls street parking.
Location – Rare, Micro-Market Advantage:
Located on a quiet, dead-end street lined with mature trees & historic homes, just one block off West River Road, this property sits in a high-demand micro-location that is exceptionally difficult to replicate.
Direct access to West River Parkway and Mississippi River trails offering premier biking, walking, and outdoor lifestyle appeal.

Key advantages:
Dead-end street. Privacy and low traffic.
Walkability to parks, transit, shopping, and restaurants.
Strong tenant demand drivers.
Surrounded by higher-value homes supporting long-term stability.
Opportunities in this specific pocket are extremely limited, reinforcing long-term value.

Investment Summary: Proven income. Attractive cap rate. Recent improvements. Strong tenants. Irreplaceable location.
This property offers a balanced profile of immediate cash flow and long-term upside in a location that stands apart from typical duplex offerings!